Privacy Policy

It is Dr. Woof Apparel's highest priority to respect and protect the privacy of our customers. As we highly value our customers and their privacy, the privacy policy is to guarantee that your personal information is safe with us. All personal information collected on this site is kept strictly confidential and not sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Your personal information is used exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your order and making your buying experience a success. We know that providing essential information is an act of trust and we are committed to protecting this by complying with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Australian Privacy Act 1998.

Dr. Woof Apparel. ("Us", "we", or "our") operates https://drwoofapparel.com.au (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Please exit the Site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing the Site in a country or other territory where use of the Site is not permitted.

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, address, contact details, banking/credit card details which are not stored in any way, records of your communication and interaction with us, details or history of preference, interests and behaviour relation to transactions, products, services and activities, other similar information that is needed to register or subscribe you to our services or offers ("Personal Information").

We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances such as where: 

Disclosure is required by law; or you are in default of your account with us, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this …

 

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to:

-to provide products and services to you;

-to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; This may be via email, SMS or post.

-to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice;

-to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts;

-to gain an understanding your information to improve or develop our products and services; -to provide you with better customer services;

-to perform research and analysis;

-to carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you

-to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We collect aggregated information about you which informs us about our users. The browser information we collect is used in an aggregated, anonymous manner in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. This information is used by us to administer and improve our education and training products and services.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information to operate an efficient service and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the Dr. Woof Apparel site. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to complete access to their records. If at anytime you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted please contact us by emailing Dr. Woof Apparel at hello@drwoofapparel.com.au. Alternatively, you can access your account via our website to update any personal information.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (24/05/2020) and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at hello@drwoofapparel.com.au.